As noted, the proposed OCC rule would remove references to credit ratings in the OCC’s non-capital regulations. Under the proposed amendments to Parts 1 and 16, a security would be “investment grade” if the issuer of the security "has an adequate capacity to meet financial commitments under the security for the projected life of the asset or exposure." The “adequate capacity to meet financial commitments” standard would replace language in §§ 1.2 and 16.2 which currently reference Nationally Recognized Statistical Rating Organization credit ratings. To meet this new standard, national banks must be able to determine that "the risk of default by the obligor is low and the full and timely repayment of principal and interest is expected." While "external credit ratings and assessments remain valuable sources of information and provide national banks with a standardized credit risk indicator, banks must supplement the external ratings with due diligence processes and analyses that are appropriate for the bank’s risk profile and